Trevor Howard

Trevor Howard

Howard was born in Cliftonville, Kent, England, the son of Mabel Grey (Wallace) and Arthur John Howard. He was educated at Clifton College (to which he left in his will a substantial legacy for a drama scholarship) and at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA), acting on the London stage for several years before World War II. His first paid work was in the play Revolt in a Reformatory (1934), before he left RADA in 1935 to take small roles. Although stories of his courageous wartime service in the British Army's Royal Corps of Signals earned him much respect among fellow actors and fans alike, files held in the Public Record Office reveal that he had actually been discharged from the British Army in 1943 for mental instability and having a "psychopathic personality". The story, which surfaced in Terence Pettigrew's biography of the actor, published by Peter Owen in 2001, was initially denied by Howard's widow, actress Helen Cherry. Later, confronted with official records, she told the Daily Telegraph (24 June 2001) that his mother had claimed he was a holder of the Military Cross. She added that Howard had an honourable military record and "had nothing to be ashamed of".
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1913-09-29
Place of Birth: Cliftonville, Kent, England, UK
Also Known As: Trevor Wallace Howard-Smith

Movies List of Trevor Howard

HD

The Catholics

1973 Movie
HD

Sons and Lovers

1960 Movie
HD

Golden Salamander

1950 Movie
HD

Light Years Away

1981 Movie
HD

Slavers

1978 Movie
HD

Moment of Danger

1960 Movie
HD

Brief Encounter

1945 Movie
HD

Mutiny on the Bounty

1962 Movie
HD

Von Ryan's Express

1965 Movie
HD

The Offence

1973 Movie
HD

The Liquidator

1965 Movie
HD

I See a Dark Stranger

1946 Movie
HD

The Clouded Yellow

1950 Movie
HD

Ryan's Daughter

1970 Movie
HD

Run for the Sun

1956 Movie
HD

Odette

1950 Movie
HD

The Night Visitor

1971 Movie
HD

Dust

1985 Movie
HD

The Roots of Heaven

1958 Movie
HD

Who?

1974 Movie
HD

The Lion

1962 Movie
HD

The Long Duel

1967 Movie
HD

Persecution

1974 Movie
HD

Windwalker

1980 Movie
HD

Manuela

1957 Movie
HD

Staying On

1980 Movie
HD

Memory of the Camps

1985 Movie
HD

Eagle in a Cage

1965 Movie
HD

Ludwig

1973 Movie
HD

Triple Cross

1966 Movie
HD

Father Goose

1964 Movie
HD

Battle of Britain

1969 Movie
HD

Green for Danger

1946 Movie
HD

Operation Crossbow

1965 Movie
HD

Interpol

1957 Movie
HD

The Missionary

1982 Movie
HD

Catch Me a Spy

1971 Movie
HD

Conduct Unbecoming

1975 Movie
HD

The Key

1958 Movie
HD

Lovers' Net

1955 Movie
HD

The Deadly Game

1982 Movie
HD

Pretty Polly

1967 Movie
HD

The Third Man

1949 Movie
HD

Kidnapped

1971 Movie
HD

Morituri

1965 Movie
HD

The Sea Wolves

1980 Movie
HD

Gift Horse

1952 Movie
HD

Hennessy

1975 Movie
HD

Hedda Gabler

1962 Movie
HD

Man in the Middle

1964 Movie
HD

The Dawning

1988 Movie
HD

A Doll's House

1973 Movie
HD

So Well Remembered

1947 Movie
HD

The Stranger's Hand

1954 Movie
HD

11 Harrowhouse

1974 Movie
HD

Gandhi

1982 Movie
HD

Hurricane

1979 Movie
HD

Lola

1970 Movie
HD

Christmas Eve

1986 Movie
HD

Hand in Glove

1987 Movie
HD

Flashpoint Africa

1980 Movie
HD

Meteor

1979 Movie
HD

Mary, Queen of Scots

1971 Movie
HD

The Unholy

1988 Movie
HD

Craze

1974 Movie
HD

Aces High

1976 Movie
HD

Albino

1976 Movie
HD

Pope Joan

1972 Movie
HD

The Bengal Lancers!

1984 Movie
HD

Superman

1978 Movie
HD

White Mischief

1987 Movie
HD

The Way to the Stars

1945 Movie
HD

Stevie

1978 Movie
HD

The Way Ahead

1944 Movie
HD

Superman II

1980 Movie