James Stewart

James Stewart

James Maitland "Jimmy" Stewart was an American film and stage actor, known for his distinctive voice and his everyman persona. Over the course of his career, he starred in many films widely considered classics and was nominated for five Academy Awards, winning one in competition and receiving one Lifetime Achievement award. He was a major MGM contract star. He also had a noted military career and was a World War II and Vietnam War veteran, who rose to the rank of Brigadier General in the United States Air Force Reserve. Throughout his seven decades in Hollywood, Stewart cultivated a versatile career and recognized screen image in such classics as Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, The Philadelphia Story, Harvey, It's a Wonderful Life, Shenandoah, Rear Window, Rope, The Man Who Knew Too Much, and Vertigo. He is the most represented leading actor on the AFI's 100 Years…100 Movies (10th Anniversary Edition) and AFI's 10 Top 10 lists. He is also the most represented leading actor on the 100 Greatest Movies of All Time list presented by Entertainment Weekly. As of 2007, ten of his films have been inducted into the United States National Film Registry. Stewart left his mark on a wide range of film genres, including westerns, suspense thrillers, family films, biographies and screwball comedies. He worked for a number of renowned directors later in his career, most notably Alfred Hitchcock, John Ford, Billy Wilder, Frank Capra, George Cukor, and Anthony Mann. He won many of the industry's highest honors and earned Lifetime Achievement awards from every major film organization. He died at age 89, leaving behind a legacy of classic performances, and is considered one of the finest actors of the "Golden Age of Hollywood". He was named the third Greatest Male Star of All Time by the American Film Institute.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1908-05-20
Place of Birth: Indiana, Pennsylvania, USA
Also Known As: Jimmy Stewart, Джеймс Стюарт, James Maitland "Jimmy" Stewart

Movies List of James Stewart

HD

Anatomy of a Murder

1959 Movie
HD

Vertigo

1958 Movie
HD

Rear Window

1954 Movie
HD

Rope

1948 Movie
HD

It's a Wonderful Life

1946 Movie
HD

Bell, Book and Candle

1958 Movie
HD

The Naked Spur

1953 Movie
HD

Firecreek

1968 Movie
HD

Shenandoah

1965 Movie
HD

Harvey

1950 Movie
HD

Night Passage

1957 Movie
HD

Two Rode Together

1961 Movie
HD

Call Northside 777

1948 Movie
HD

Come Live with Me

1941 Movie
HD

Bandolero!

1968 Movie
HD

Winchester '73

1950 Movie
HD

Dear Brigitte

1965 Movie
HD

Broken Arrow

1950 Movie
HD

Thunder Bay

1953 Movie
HD

The Stratton Story

1949 Movie
HD

Destry Rides Again

1939 Movie
HD

No Highway

1951 Movie
HD

Strategic Air Command

1955 Movie
HD

Carbine Williams

1952 Movie
HD

Take Her, She's Mine

1963 Movie
HD

Bend of the River

1952 Movie
HD

The Rare Breed

1966 Movie
HD

Fools' Parade

1971 Movie
HD

The Man From Laramie

1955 Movie
HD

The Far Country

1954 Movie
HD

Pot o' Gold

1941 Movie
HD

The FBI Story

1959 Movie
HD

Magic Town

1947 Movie
HD

The Magic of Lassie

1978 Movie
HD

The Mountain Road

1960 Movie
HD

The Jackpot

1950 Movie
HD

Tomorrow's Drivers

1954 Movie
HD

No Time for Comedy

1940 Movie
HD

Speed

1936 Movie
HD

Winning Your Wings

1942 Movie
HD

The Mortal Storm

1940 Movie
HD

Ziegfeld Girl

1941 Movie
HD

You Gotta Stay Happy

1948 Movie
HD

Vivacious Lady

1938 Movie
HD

The Last Gangster

1937 Movie
HD

Born to Dance

1936 Movie
HD

Malaya

1949 Movie
HD

Made for Each Other

1939 Movie
HD

The Shopworn Angel

1938 Movie
HD

Of Human Hearts

1938 Movie
HD

Next Time We Love

1936 Movie
HD

Navy Blue and Gold

1937 Movie
HD

Seventh Heaven

1937 Movie
HD

Sentimental Journey

1976 Movie
HD

Harvey

1972 Movie
HD

Flashing Spikes

1962 Movie
HD

A Tale of Africa

1980 Movie
HD

Right of Way

1983 Movie
HD

Thunderbolt

1947 Movie
HD

Important News

1936 Movie
HD

Fellow Americans

1942 Movie
HD

Hypnos

Movie
HD

Death and the Maiden

1973 Movie
HD

After the Thin Man

1936 Movie
HD

On Our Merry Way

1948 Movie
HD

The Shootist

1976 Movie
HD

Wife vs. Secretary

1936 Movie
HD

Rose Marie

1936 Movie
HD

10,000 Kids and a Cop

1948 Movie
HD

Directed by John Ford

1971 Movie
HD

Warner at War

2008 Movie
HD

Airport '77

1977 Movie
HD

The Murder Man

1935 Movie
HD

The Gorgeous Hussy

1936 Movie
HD

Art Trouble

1934 Movie
HD

Fonda on Fonda

1992 Movie
HD

The Big Sleep

1978 Movie
HD

Small Town Girl

1936 Movie
HD

How the West Was Won

1962 Movie
HD

X-15

1961 Movie
HD

That's Entertainment!

1974 Movie
HD

I Am Alfred Hitchcock

2021 Movie
HD

Blow-Ups of 1947

1947 Movie
HD

Cheyenne Autumn

1964 Movie
HD

Hollywood Hobbies

1939 Movie
HD

La Classe américaine

1993 Movie
HD

Breakdowns of 1941

1941 Movie
HD

This Is Bob Hope...

2017 Movie